Projected Order of Business

This is a tentative agenda of anticipated business, subject to change without notice.

The Projected Order of Business lists items of business expected to be taken up on that day in the order that they are likely to be called for debate. The complete list of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day is published daily in the Order Paper.

Sign up to get an email notification when this page is updated

Projected Order of Business

1:00 pm November 24, 2022

PRAYERS

Daily Routine

INTRODUCTION OF VISITORS

Members may introduce visitors.

TRIBUTES

  • Hon. Jeanie McLean, Minister responsible for the Women and Gender Equity Directorate, Yvonne Clarke, Member for Porter Creek Centre, and Kate White, Leader of the Third Party, will pay tribute to 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-based Violence.
  • Hon. Nils Clarke, Minister of Highways and Public Works, Wade Istchenko, Member for Kluane, and Emily Tredger, Member for Whitehorse Centre, will pay tribute to the FIFA World Cup.

TABLING RETURNS AND DOCUMENTS

  • Hon. Tracy-Anne McPhee, Minister of Justice, may table a Yukon Judicial Council report.
  • Hon. Jeanie McLean, Minister responsible for the Women and Gender Equity Directorate, may table a report of the Advisory Council on Women’s Issues and legislative returns.
  • Hon. John Streicker, Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources, may table a legislative return.
  • Hon. Nils Clarke, Minister of Environment, may table a document.

PRESENTING REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

Kate White, Chair of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform, will present an interim report.

PETITIONS
INTRODUCTION AND FIRST READING OF BILLS
NOTICES OF MOTIONS

The Government, the Official Opposition and the Third Party may give notice of motions.

MINISTERIAL STATEMENT

Hon. Tracy-Anne McPhee, Minister of Health and Social Services, will deliver a ministerial statement regarding a dental program. The Official Opposition and the Third Party will have the opportunity to comment on the statement. The minister will have the opportunity to reply to the comments.

ORAL QUESTION PERIOD

Orders of the Day

GOVERNMENT DESIGNATED BUSINESS
GOVERNMENT BILLS

Committee of the Whole

  • Bill No. 206, Second Appropriation Act 2022-23: Vote 22 Yukon Development Corporation, Vote 7 Economic Development, Vote 51 Community Services, and Vote 2, Executive Council Office

Third Reading

  • Bill No. 206, Second Appropriation Act 2022-23 (Hon. Sandy Silver, Premier)

PROCEDURES AT CONCLUSION OF A SITTING

If the Assembly is in Committee of the Whole at 5 p.m. the Chair of Committee of the Whole will invoke Standing Order 76(1) and put to a vote, without further debate or amendment, all questions remaining before the Committee on each Government Bill before committee that the Government House Leader directs to be called. 
The Speaker will then resume the Chair and the Chair of Committee of the Whole will deliver the Committee’s report to the House.
Pursuant to Standing Order 76(2)(d), the House will then vote on each Government Bill standing on the Order Paper for Third Reading that the Government House Leader directs to be called, without further debate or amendment.

If the Speaker is in the Chair at 5:30 p.m., the Speaker will invoke Standing Order 76(3) and put to a vote, without further debate or amendment, each Government Bill standing on the Order Paper for Third Reading that the Government House Leader directs to be called.

ASSENT

The Hon. Angélique Bernard, Commissioner of Yukon, will grant assent to the bills that have passed the House.

ADJOURNMENT

Following assent, the Speaker will adjourn the House, ending the 2022 Fall Sitting.